Quick Assembly Connector

Fiber Connecting Products

HOME > PRODUCT > FIBER CONNECTING PRODUCTS

06 Quick Assembly Connector

16

· NWC Pateneted Quick Assembly Connector
can provide a quick and easy termination of fibers in the field. Both SC single mode and multi mode connector options are available for 900 micron and 3mm drop cable application allowing the installer to terminate and make connection in 3 minutes in the field. This connector system doesn't need any requirement such as epoxy, adhesive and costly curing ovens. NWC Field installable SC connector features that installer can easily recognize the installation status by NWC termination tool.

· Features
arrow_03  Field installable, Cost effective, User friendly
arrow_03  No epoxy and polishing required
arrow_03  Quick and easy fiber termination in the field

arrow_03  Visual indication of proper termination
arrow_03  Reliable and superior optical performance

· Specifications

ParameterSpecification
Connector TypeSC Type
Insertion Loss( Max 0.5dB)
ReflectionTypical < -40 dB
Tensile Strength900um5N
3mm30N
Connector Durability< 0.2 dB (After 200 mating)
Operating Temperature-40℃ ~ +75℃

· Ordering Information

image
① Type ② Connector ③ Fiber ④ Cable Type
S
W
L
SW
C
SF
SC
FC
SM : 9/125㎛
MM : 50/125
HMM : 62.5/125
25 : 250㎛
09 : 0.9mm
24 : 2.4mm
30 : 3.0mm
08 : Figure 8
S FC