Plug-In Attenuator

Fiber Optic Fixed Attenuators

HOME > PRODUCT > FIBER OPTIC FIXED ATTENUATORS

01 Plug-In Attenuator

4

· Description

An optical attenuator is a device used to reduce the power level of an optical signal, either in free space or in an optical fiber. The basic types of optical attenuators are fixed, step-wise variable, and continuously variable. NWC attenuators utilize optimized doped fibers to reduce the power level of an optical signal. This method show higher performance than fiber splices or fiber offsets. NWC attenuators are capable of performing in the 1310, C and L Bands and also have capablility of withstanding over 1W of high  power light exposure for extended periods of time. Low Polarization Dependent Loss (PDL) and a stable and independent wavelength distribution makes them ideal for DWDM.

· Features
arrow_03  Optimized ion doped fiber technology
arrow_03  Various Fixed attenuation available
arrow_03  Superior durability

arrow_03  Low polarization dependence
arrow_03  Superior spectral flatness and very low ripples

arrow_03  Withstands high optical power up to 1W
arrow_03  Telecordia(GR-910-CORE) Compliance

· Applications
arrow_03  Telecommunication Network
arrow_03  CATV Network
arrow_03  Data communication Network

arrow_03  Instrumentation
arrow_03  Local Area Network

· Appearance

networkcable

· Specifications

CharacteristicsSingle Mode(9/12um)Multi Mode (GI 50/125um,62.5/125um)
Attenuation Value0dB to 20dB(1dB step),
25dB, 30dB
0dB to 25dB(1dB step)
Operating avelength1260nm ~ 1620nm850nm or 1300nm,1310nm
Return lossSPC≥ 40dB-
UPC≥ 55dB
APC≥ 65dB
Attenuation
Tolerance
1dB ~
10dB
± 0.5dB± 0.5dB
11dB ~
15dB
± 1.0dB
16dB ~
30dB
± 1.5dB
Maximum Power Capability1 W
Operating Temperature- 40~ +75℃

· Wavelength dependence

5

· Ordering Information

3
①Fiber Type ②Type ③Connection End Shape ④Attenuation Value ⑤Wavelength ⑥Sleeve
SM : 9/125
MM : 50/125
HMM : 62.5/125
* SCD : Dicasting Housing
* SCP : Plastic Housing
FC
ST
LC
MU
SP : SPC
UP : UPC
AP : APC
01 : 1dB
02 : 2dB
. . . .
20 : 20dB
25 : 25dB
30 : 30dB
85 : 850nm
30 : 1300nm
13 : 1310nm
15 : 1550nm
35 : 1310nm
& 1550nm
C : ceramic
B : Bronze