MCP

Fiber Connecting Products

HOME > PRODUCT > FIBER CONNECTING PRODUCTS

05 MCP(Mode Conditioning Patch Cord & Adaptor)

13

· Benefits

A mode conditioning patch cord is a duplex multimode cord that has a small length of single mode fiber at the start of
the transmission leg.
The basic principle behind the cord is that you launch your laser into the small section of single mode fiber.
The other end of the single mode fiber is coupled to multimode section of the cable with the core offset from the center of the multimode fiber.
The laser light thus misses the "dip" and this new launch condition more closely mimics a standard LED launch.
The bonus is that you still retain the speed advantages of using a laser

1Gigabit Ethernet 50/125㎛
500/500MHz-km
62.5/125㎛
200/500MHz-km
62.5/125㎛
160/500MHz-km
850nm-1000SX 550m 275m 220m
1310nm-1000LX
(MCP)*
550m 550m 550m

· Features
arrow_03  Comply with : JIS C-5973, IEC, Bellcore
arrow_03  Various connector and optical performance combinations

· Applications
  Apply for connecting between exist multi-mode
  (50/125,62.5/125) cable and Gigabit Ethernet
  1000base Lx Router, Switch

· Structure

1_7_info6

· Specifications

Characteristics Values
Operating wavelength 1310nm
Fiber Type SM(9/125) and MM(50/125,62.5/125)
Insertion Loss ≤ 0.2dB (against master connector)
Return Loss
(End of SM)
SPC ≥ 40dB
UPC ≥ 55dB
APC ≥ 65dB
Optical offset IEE802.5
Mating durability ≤ 0.2dB (500times)
Operating temperature stability ≤ 0.3dB (- 40 ℃ ~ + 85 ℃)

· Ordering Information

12p
①Fiber Type②Length③Connector Type /End Shape④Cord Dia.(mm)⑤Boot Color⑥Cord
SM : 9/125
MM : 50/125
HMM : 62.5/125
1~20mS : SC
F : FC
T : ST
L : LC
M : MU
R :MT-RJ
S : SPC
U : UPC
A : APC
09 : 0.9
16 : 1.6
20 : 2.0
24 : 2.4
30 : 3.0
B : Blue
K : Black
G : Green
Y : Yellow
R : Red
W : White
O : option
DZ : Duplex
zipcord